Monasteries

details



Winsum, Dominicans
Jacobijnenhuis (the House of the Jacobines) is a monumental building mainly stemming from the 17th century. During a restauration some 13th- or 14th-century windows were found which possibly stem from the Dominican convent Full Map on Geoplaza.
IDNR: W26
Parish: Winsum
Municipality: Winsum
Patron Saint: -
Alias: Broeren (= Friars). Jacobinen
Diocese: M√ľnster
Diocese II: Groningen
Province: Ommelanden
Province II:
Gender: m
Development: (a) Dominicans 1276*
(b) in 1515* province of Germania Inferior
Filiation: no details about the foundation are available; province of Teutonia, later Saxony
End of monastic life: in 1580 or 1581 abandoned
Narrative Sources (CK): -
Narrative Sources (NS): -
Manuscripts (SV): -
Archives: Groningen, GrA: inventory 172
Literature: Formsma (1957); Wolfs (1984) 279-289; Tromp (1989) 86-87; De Vries (2011b)
Third Order: -
Monasticon Batavum: II 208 nr. 1
MeMO: -
Van Deventer:
National monument:
Coordinates: 230/594
Archaeological Monument: 6892
Archaeological Status: hav
Archaeological Activities: digging 1949 (location problematic)
Archaeological Publication:
First mention: 1276
Last mention: 1581
ENK code: ME-P012-050

[back to results]