Details for: Waimaha
Language:
Waimaha
Alternative names:
Barasano (Northern); Barasano, Northern Barasano
Dialect of:
Barasano
People:
Genetic affiliation:
Tucanoan Genus: Tucanoan
Region:
Southeastern Vaupés region, tributaries of mid and upper Pira-Paraná, upper Papurí and Tiquié, Mitú. Also in Brazil.
Latitude:
2
Longtitude:
-70
Number of speakers:
600 in Colombia (1995 SIL); 700 ROW
Quote:
Syllable types:
Ambisyllabicity:
Restrictions on single onsets:
Restrictions on onset clusters:
Restrictions on single codas:
Restrictions on coda clusters:
Voiced-voiceless stop contrast:
Nasal contrast on consonants:
Nasal-voiced stop contrast:
Nasal-voiced stop contrast restrictions:
Nasal-voiceless stop contrast:
Nasal-voiceless stop contrast restrictions:
Nasal-oral vowel contrast:
Nasal-oral vowel contrast restrictions:
Nasal assimilation:
Directionality:
Trigger segments class:
Trigger segments list:
Conditions on trigger segments:
Target segments class:
Target segments list:
Conditions on target segments:
Nasal harmony:
yes
Domain of spreading:
morpheme
Directionality:
Valence:
unary
Trigger segments class:
nasal vowel
Trigger segments list:
ã, ɨ̃, ĩ, õ, ũ
Conditions on trigger segments:
Target segments class:
voiced stops
Target segments list:
b, d, g,
Conditions on target segments:
precede nasal vowel
Transparent segments class:
Transparent segments list:
Blockers class:
glides, liquids, fricatives, obs stops
Blockers list:
p, t, k,b,d,g,r,w,y
Prenasalization of blockers:
no
Postnasalization of blockers:
no
Nasal morphemes:
no
Commutation level:
Spreading source:
Floating nasal:
no
Stylistic conditions:
other
Adjacency conditions:
segment
Contour segments:
yes
Source of contour segments:
spreading of nasality
Examples of contour segments:
/bɨebĩ/ [mbɨemĩ] ~ [bɨemĩ] 'shot by an arrow'
Comments:
Anomalous segments:
Consonant examples:
/kãdi/ [kãndi] 'edible part of a plantano manzano'
Oral vowel examples:
/ãbokɨ/ [ãmbokɨ] 'chicken'
Nasal vowel examples:

/bãdĩ/ [mãnĩ] 'there is no one'
Stress rule(s):
Stress source(s):
Remarks:
Data provided by:
Affiliation:
Email:
Data based on acoustic evidence:
Data tested in laboratory:
Data collected:
Primary source(s):
Secondary source(s):
Comments: