Details for: Otomi
Language:
Otomi
Alternative names:
Otomí
Dialect of:
People:
Genetic affiliation:
Oto-Manguean
Region:
Latitude:
0
Longtitude:
0
Number of speakers:
Quote:
Words which have an obstruent nasal in tonic syllable feature nasal spreading to all vowels that follow
Syllable types:
CV, CCV, CCVC, CCVCC
Ambisyllabicity:
Restrictions on single onsets:
Restrictions on onset clusters:
Phonological words never end in a consonant.
Restrictions on single codas:
there are no native lexemes with closed syllables word-finally. The only CVC# type word permissible is one in which the coda is the enclitic [ɾ].
Restrictions on coda clusters:
Voiced-voiceless stop contrast:
Nasal contrast on consonants:
Nasal-voiced stop contrast:
Nasal-voiced stop contrast restrictions:
Nasal-voiceless stop contrast:
Nasal-voiceless stop contrast restrictions:
Nasal-oral vowel contrast:
Nasal-oral vowel contrast restrictions:
Nasal assimilation:
Directionality:
Trigger segments class:
Trigger segments list:
Conditions on trigger segments:
Target segments class:
Target segments list:
Conditions on target segments:
Nasal harmony:
yes
Domain of spreading:
etc.
Directionality:
left to right
Valence:
unary
Trigger segments class:
nasal vowels
Trigger segments list:
ĩ, ɛ̃, ũ, õ, ã
Conditions on trigger segments:
Target segments class:
vowels
Target segments list:
e, i, o, u, ɛ, ə, ɔ, a
Conditions on target segments:
Transparent segments class:
glottal stop
Transparent segments list:
all
Blockers class:
none
Blockers list:
-
Prenasalization of blockers:
Postnasalization of blockers:
Nasal morphemes:
no
Commutation level:
Spreading source:
Floating nasal:
no
Stylistic conditions:
Adjacency conditions:
Contour segments:
yes
Source of contour segments:
Examples of contour segments:
Comments:
Words which have an obstruent nasal in tonic syllable feature nasal spreading to all vowels that follow
Anomalous segments:
Consonant examples:
Oral vowel examples:
Nasal vowel examples:
/'ma?.t'i/ ['mã?.t'ɛ̃] 'to call someone'
/'t'õ.ʃi/ ['t'õʃɛ̃] 'chivo'
Stress rule(s):
Tonal language. Stress falls predictable on every other syllable, with the first syll of a root always being stressed.
Stress source(s):
Remarks:
Data provided by:
Affiliation:
Email:
Data based on acoustic evidence:
Data tested in laboratory:
Data collected:
Primary source(s):
Secondary source(s):
Comments: