no matching segments for glottals.

Details for: Dan Gweetaa
Language:
Dan Gweetaa
Alternative names:
Yacouba, Yakubasa, Gio, Gyo, Gio-Dan, Da
Dialect of:
Dan
People:
Genetic affiliation:
Niger–Congo > Mande > South Mande
Region:
Côte d'Ivoire (~800,000 speakers) and Liberia (150,800–200,000 speakers), 800 speakers in Guinea
Latitude:
0
Longtitude:
0
Number of speakers:
250,000
Quote:
7° 30′ N, 8° W
Syllable types:
CV, CCV, V; NB. metric foot is much more important in Dan than a syllable. There are following types of feet: V, N, CV, CVV, CVN, ClV, ClVN, ClVV, CVVV. [N is a syllabic nasal element (or, the nasal zero aperture vowel)]
Ambisyllabicity:
Restrictions on single onsets:
Almost always Cl
Restrictions on onset clusters:
Restrictions on single codas:
Restrictions on coda clusters:
Voiced-voiceless stop contrast:
yes
Nasal contrast on consonants:
no
Nasal-voiced stop contrast:
no
Nasal-voiced stop contrast restrictions:
Nasal-voiceless stop contrast:
Nasal-voiceless stop contrast restrictions:
Nasal-oral vowel contrast:
no
Nasal-oral vowel contrast restrictions:
Nasal assimilation:
yes
Directionality:
Trigger segments class:
Trigger segments list:
Conditions on trigger segments:
Target segments class:
Target segments list:
Conditions on target segments:
If a foot ends in a -N, the subsequent consonant is nasalized. It is especially visible for the sonants and implosives: ɓ --> m, ɗ --> n; y and w also become nasalized. But in this case, nasalization does not spread on the vowel following that consonant.
Nasal harmony:
yes
Domain of spreading:
etc.
Directionality:
bi-directional
Valence:
Trigger segments class:
nasal vowels & naslized vowels
Trigger segments list:
Conditions on trigger segments:
Target segments class:
Target segments list:
Conditions on target segments:
Transparent segments class:
Transparent segments list:
Blockers class:
limitation of metric foot
Blockers list:
Prenasalization of blockers:
Postnasalization of blockers:
Nasal morphemes:
Commutation level:
Spreading source:
Floating nasal:
Stylistic conditions:
Adjacency conditions:
Contour segments:
Source of contour segments:
Examples of contour segments:
Comments:
Nasal vowels. According to analysis accepted today for South Mande languages, in most of these languages (including Dan), nasal consonants have no phonemic status, they are just allophones of implosives or sonants. So, the only nasal elements which are phonologically relevant are nasalized vowels and a nasal element which I (following Thomas Bearth) interpret like a "nasal vowel of zero degree of aperture", N. The latter also triggers nasal harmony, in a way different from that of nasalized vowels (I say "nasalized vowels" in order to distinguish them from N; otherwise, we usually say simply "nasal vowels").

N-triggered nasality spread: rightward (on the next consonant).
Nasalized vowels: leftward (on the preceding consonant).
Segment Inventory (glottals):
Anomalous segments:
Consonant examples:
Oral vowel examples:
Nasal vowel examples:
Stress rule(s):
Stress source(s):
Remarks:
Data provided by:
Vydrin inputted by Coler
Affiliation:
Email:
Data based on acoustic evidence:
Data tested in laboratory:
Data collected:
by the author
Primary source(s):
Vydrin
Secondary source(s):
Comments: