no matching segments for glottals.

Details for: Coatzospan Mixtec
Language:
Coatzospan Mixtec
Alternative names:
Mixteco de San Juan Coatzospan, Teotilán Mixtec
Dialect of:
Mixtec
People:
Genetic affiliation:
Oto-Manguean > Mixtecan > Mixtec-Cuicatec > Mixtec
Region:
Southern Central Mexico
Latitude:
18
Longtitude:
-96
Number of speakers:
5000 (1994 SIL); 500 monolinguals
Quote:
,
Syllable types:
Ambisyllabicity:
Restrictions on single onsets:
Restrictions on onset clusters:
Restrictions on single codas:
Restrictions on coda clusters:
Voiced-voiceless stop contrast:
Nasal contrast on consonants:
Nasal-voiced stop contrast:
Nasal-voiced stop contrast restrictions:
Nasal-voiceless stop contrast:
Nasal-voiceless stop contrast restrictions:
Nasal-oral vowel contrast:
yes
Nasal-oral vowel contrast restrictions:
Nasal assimilation:
Directionality:
Trigger segments class:
Trigger segments list:
Conditions on trigger segments:
Target segments class:
Target segments list:
Conditions on target segments:
Nasal harmony:
yes
Domain of spreading:
morpheme
Directionality:
right to left
Valence:
unary
Trigger segments class:
Trigger segments list:
Conditions on trigger segments:
Target segments class:
vowels
Target segments list:
a,e,i,o,u,ɨ
Conditions on target segments:
Transparent segments class:
voiced/preN stops, voiced fricatives
Transparent segments list:
mb, nd, β, ð
Blockers class:
voiceless sounds (except for palato-alveolar /s/)
Blockers list:
k, kw, ts, p, t
Prenasalization of blockers:
no
Postnasalization of blockers:
no
Nasal morphemes:
no
Commutation level:
morpheme
Spreading source:
Floating nasal:
no
Stylistic conditions:
other
Adjacency conditions:
Contour segments:
yes
Source of contour segments:
voicing enhancement
Examples of contour segments:
Comments:
These observations come from the 2FAM, which is formed by a process of regressive Vowel nasalization with a CM couplet (bimorac shape of open-class morphemes across Mixtec langs, CVCV, CVV) nasalization; voicing status of medial Cs in CVCV forms conditions the extent of nasal propagation. If voiced, medial Cs are transparent to nasalization, and both vowels of a couplet are nasalized. Voiceless medial consonants are opaque to harmony. Perhaps fricatives that block harmony, can themselves be nasalized. Gerfen.
Consonant examples:
Oral vowel examples:
/βiðe/ 'wet' --> [bĩðẽ] 'you [fam] are wet'
Nasal vowel examples:
/kṵtu/ 'hoe' --> [kṵtʲũ] 'you [fam] will hoe'
/lendju/ -->[lẽndjũ] *[lẽnjũ] (prenasals are NOT blockers. They are phonemic in the language)
Stress rule(s):
Trochaic, assigned to 1st V of CVCV couplet. Domain is larger than a single couplet. there is also a very robust length alternation that accompanies stress. Unstressed vowels never surface as glottalized even if they are phonemically so.
Stress source(s):
Remarks:
Data provided by:
Matt Coler (inputter) with Gerfen (original linguist)
Affiliation:
Email:
Data based on acoustic evidence:
yes
Data tested in laboratory:
no
Data collected:
by the author
Primary source(s):
Chip Gerfen
Associate Professor of Spanish and Linguistics
Head, Department of Spanish, Italian, and Portuguese
Penn State University
(814) 865-4252
Secondary source(s):
Comments: