Details for: Chiquitano
Language:
Chiquitano
Alternative names:
Bésɨro; Besüro, Tarapecosi
Dialect of:
Lomerío
People:
Chiquitanos
Genetic affiliation:
Macro-Ge, Chiquito [isolate?]
Region:
Eastern Bolivia
Latitude:
0
Longtitude:
0
Number of speakers:
5000
Quote:
Syllable types:
CV, CVV, CVC
Ambisyllabicity:
Restrictions on single onsets:
Everything but /ɾ/ allowed.
/n/ very frequent, even in oral words.
Restrictions on onset clusters:
Restrictions on single codas:
Only nasal consonants.
Restrictions on coda clusters:
Voiced-voiceless stop contrast:
yes
Nasal contrast on consonants:
yes
Nasal-voiced stop contrast:
Nasal-voiced stop contrast restrictions:
If nucleus is oral, then onset can be voiceless or oral voiced.
If nucleus is nasal, then onset can be voiceless or nasal voiced.
Nasal-voiceless stop contrast:
yes
Nasal-voiceless stop contrast restrictions:
Nasal-oral vowel contrast:
yes
Nasal-oral vowel contrast restrictions:
Nasal assimilation:
yes
Directionality:
regressive
Trigger segments class:
nasal vowels
Trigger segments list:
ɨ̃ ĩ ũ õ ã ẽ
Conditions on trigger segments:
Target segments class:
consonants (onset)
Target segments list:
Conditions on target segments:
Adjacency
Nasal harmony:
yes
Domain of spreading:
syllable
Directionality:
right to left
Valence:
Trigger segments class:
vowels
Trigger segments list:
ɨ̃ ĩ ũ õ ã ẽ
Conditions on trigger segments:
Target segments class:
consonants (not glottal stop)
Target segments list:
p, t, k, tʃ, s, ʃ, ʂ, c, β,ɾ, j
Conditions on target segments:
If [-voiced] then not [nasal]
Transparent segments class:
Transparent segments list:
Blockers class:
voiceless segments
Blockers list:
p, t, k, tʃ, s, ʃ, ʂ, c
Prenasalization of blockers:
no
Postnasalization of blockers:
no
Nasal morphemes:
no
Commutation level:
segment
Spreading source:
Floating nasal:
no
Stylistic conditions:
Adjacency conditions:
Contour segments:
Source of contour segments:
Examples of contour segments:
Comments:
Although the domain is the syllable, it is very likely morpheme internal (i.e. If there is morpheme boundary between onset and nucleus, then no nasal assimilation)
Segment Inventory (glottals):
Anomalous segments:
Consonant examples:
Oral vowel examples:
pa 'arm'
ka 'plural suffix'
Nasal vowel examples:
pã 'moon'
kã 'stone'
Stress rule(s):
In nouns, stress is on the final syllable; unclear for verbs
Stress source(s):
Fieldnotes, recordings
Remarks:
Data provided by:
Pierric Sans [inputted by ML Coler]
Affiliation:
Dynamique Du Langage (UMR 5596 - CNRS/Lyon2), France
Email:
Pierric.Sans at univ-lyon2.fr
Data based on acoustic evidence:
Data tested in laboratory:
Data collected:
Primary source(s):
Sans, P. (2011). Is nasality an autosegmental feature in Bésɨro (a.k.a. Chiquitano) ? To appear in Proceedings of the VII Encontro Macro-Jê.Brasilia, Brazil.
Secondary source(s):
Comments: