Details for: Capanahua
Language:
Capanahua
Alternative names:
Kapanawa
Dialect of:
People:
Capanahua people
Genetic affiliation:
Panoan
Region:
Tapiche-Buncuya river, Peru
Latitude:
-7
Longtitude:
-74
Number of speakers:
400
Quote:
Syllable types:
(C)V©
Ambisyllabicity:
Restrictions on single onsets:
Restrictions on onset clusters:
No CC onset
Restrictions on single codas:
Only sibilants, nasals and the glottal stop can surface in coda position
Restrictions on coda clusters:
No CC coda
Voiced-voiceless stop contrast:
Nasal contrast on consonants:
Nasal-voiced stop contrast:
Nasal-voiced stop contrast restrictions:
Nasal-voiceless stop contrast:
Nasal-voiceless stop contrast restrictions:
Nasal-oral vowel contrast:
Nasal-oral vowel contrast restrictions:
Nasal assimilation:
Directionality:
Trigger segments class:
Trigger segments list:
Conditions on trigger segments:
Target segments class:
Target segments list:
Conditions on target segments:
Vowels are nasalized when followed by a nasal coda
Nasal harmony:
Domain of spreading:
Directionality:
Valence:
Trigger segments class:
Trigger segments list:
Conditions on trigger segments:
Target segments class:
Target segments list:
Conditions on target segments:
Transparent segments class:
Transparent segments list:
Blockers class:
Blockers list:
Prenasalization of blockers:
Postnasalization of blockers:
Nasal morphemes:
Commutation level:
Spreading source:
Floating nasal:
Stylistic conditions:
Adjacency conditions:
Contour segments:
Source of contour segments:
Examples of contour segments:
Comments:
Consonant examples:
Oral vowel examples:
Nasal vowel examples:
Stress rule(s):
Stress occurs on the second syllable, if closed; otherwise, on the first syllable. Stress never goes beyond the second syllable. The quantity-sensitivity of stress in Capanahua is supported by closed
syllables’ attraction of stress.
Stress source(s):
Loos & Loss 1998
Remarks:
Data provided by:
Affiliation:
Email:
Data based on acoustic evidence:
Data tested in laboratory:
Data collected:
Primary source(s):
Loos, E. E. (1969). The phonology of Capanahua and its grammatical basis. Oklahoma, SIL and University of Oklahoma
Secondary source(s):
Loos, E. E. and B. Loos (1998). Diccionario Capanahua-Castellano. Yarinacocha, Pucallpa, Perú, Instituto Lingüístico de Verano.
Comments: