no matching segments for vowels.

Details for: Caldono Paez
Language:
Caldono Paez
Alternative names:
Nasa Yuwe, Páez, Pitayo (derogatory)
Dialect of:
Paez
People:
Paez
Genetic affiliation:
Isolate
Region:
Central Andes Range near Popayán, Cauca - Northern Colombia
Latitude:
26
Longtitude:
-76
Number of speakers:
77,400 (2000 SIL)
Quote:
NB. Paniquitá and Caldono dialects preserved the full range of phonemes, unlike Munchique and Toribío.
Syllable types:
((C2)C1)V(C3)
Ambisyllabicity:
Restrictions on single onsets:
Restrictions on onset clusters:
Restrictions on single codas:
Restrictions on coda clusters:
Voiced-voiceless stop contrast:
yes
Nasal contrast on consonants:
no
Nasal-voiced stop contrast:
yes
Nasal-voiced stop contrast restrictions:
/m, n, ny/ vs /mb, nd, ndz,Ng, mby, ndy,ndzy,Ngy/
Nasal-voiceless stop contrast:
Nasal-voiceless stop contrast restrictions:
Nasal-oral vowel contrast:
Nasal-oral vowel contrast restrictions:
Nasal assimilation:
Directionality:
Trigger segments class:
Trigger segments list:
Conditions on trigger segments:
Target segments class:
Target segments list:
Conditions on target segments:
Nasal harmony:
no
Domain of spreading:
Directionality:
Valence:
Trigger segments class:
Trigger segments list:
Conditions on trigger segments:
Target segments class:
Target segments list:
Conditions on target segments:
Transparent segments class:
Transparent segments list:
Blockers class:
Blockers list:
Prenasalization of blockers:
Postnasalization of blockers:
Nasal morphemes:
Commutation level:
Spreading source:
Floating nasal:
Stylistic conditions:
Adjacency conditions:
Contour segments:
Source of contour segments:
Examples of contour segments:
Comments:
Segment Inventory (vowels):
Anomalous segments:
(1) /Ngj/ prenasalized palatalized velar stop (difficult to imagine!)
(2) /ndj/
(3) /pjh/
Consonant examples:
Oral vowel examples:
Nasal vowel examples:
Stress rule(s):
Stress source(s):
Remarks:
Data provided by:
Affiliation:
Email:
Data based on acoustic evidence:
Data tested in laboratory:
Data collected:
Primary source(s):
Estudios gramaticales de la lengua paez (nasa yuwe) by Rojas Curieux, Tulio and Oviedo, Rocio Nieves and Yatacue, Marcos Yule (1991)
Secondary source(s):
Comments: