Details for: Arabela
Language:
Arabela
Alternative names:
Chiripuno, Chiripunu,
Dialect of:
People:
Genetic affiliation:
Zaparoan
Region:
two Peruvian villages in tropical
two Peruvian villages in tropical forest along the Napo tributary of the Arabela river
Latitude:
0
Longtitude:
-75
Number of speakers:
500
Quote:
Syllable types:
CV, CCV, CVC, CCVC, C, V, VC
Ambisyllabicity:
Restrictions on single onsets:
everything goes, except *mu
Restrictions on onset clusters:
(1) both Cs are glides /w,j/
(2) or non-glide + w
Restrictions on single codas:
Always a glide /w,j/. A word-final open-syllable may receive a [ʔ] on the surface.
Restrictions on coda clusters:
no coda clusters
Voiced-voiceless stop contrast:
Nasal contrast on consonants:
Nasal-voiced stop contrast:
Nasal-voiced stop contrast restrictions:
Nasal-voiceless stop contrast:
Nasal-voiceless stop contrast restrictions:
Nasal-oral vowel contrast:
Nasal-oral vowel contrast restrictions:
Nasal assimilation:
Directionality:
Trigger segments class:
Trigger segments list:
Conditions on trigger segments:
Target segments class:
Target segments list:
Conditions on target segments:
Nasal harmony:
yes
Domain of spreading:
Directionality:
left to right
Valence:
Trigger segments class:
nasals,
Trigger segments list:
m, n, ɦ
Conditions on trigger segments:
Target segments class:
vowels, glides, glottal?
Target segments list:
a, i, ɪ, u,o,w,j, ʔ
Conditions on target segments:
The ʔ is not underlying, it occurs predictably word/finally following an open syllable
Transparent segments class:
Transparent segments list:
Blockers class:
Blockers list:
Prenasalization of blockers:
Postnasalization of blockers:
Nasal morphemes:
Commutation level:
Spreading source:
Floating nasal:
Stylistic conditions:
Adjacency conditions:
Contour segments:
Source of contour segments:
Examples of contour segments:
Comments:
Consonant examples:
Oral vowel examples:
Nasal vowel examples:
Stress rule(s):
Stress source(s):
Remarks:
Data provided by:
Affiliation:
Email:
Data based on acoustic evidence:
no
Data tested in laboratory:
no
Data collected:
Primary source(s):
Rich, Furne. 1963. Arabela Phonemes and high-level phonology. SIL.
Secondary source(s):
Comments: