Details for: Acehnese
Language:
Acehnese
Alternative names:
Achinese, Achehnese, Aceh, Atjeh
Dialect of:
People:
Acehnese
Genetic affiliation:
Austronesian > Malayo-Polynesian
Region:
Aceh, Sumatra, Indonesi (also Malaysia)
Latitude:
0
Longtitude:
0
Number of speakers:
3,500,000
Quote:
Syllable types:
CV, CVV, CVC, CVVC, CCV, CCVV, CCVC, CCVVC
Ambisyllabicity:
Restrictions on single onsets:
Restrictions on onset clusters:
Restrictions on single codas:
Restrictions on coda clusters:
no clusters
Voiced-voiceless stop contrast:
yes
Nasal contrast on consonants:
yes
Nasal-voiced stop contrast:
yes
Nasal-voiced stop contrast restrictions:
Nasal-voiceless stop contrast:
yes
Nasal-voiceless stop contrast restrictions:
Nasal-oral vowel contrast:
yes
Nasal-oral vowel contrast restrictions:
Nasal assimilation:
Directionality:
Trigger segments class:
Trigger segments list:
Conditions on trigger segments:
Target segments class:
Target segments list:
Conditions on target segments:
Nasal harmony:
yes
Domain of spreading:
Directionality:
left to right
Valence:
Trigger segments class:
nasals
Trigger segments list:
Conditions on trigger segments:
Target segments class:
Target segments list:
Conditions on target segments:
Transparent segments class:
Transparent segments list:
Blockers class:
Blockers list:
Prenasalization of blockers:
Postnasalization of blockers:
Nasal morphemes:
Commutation level:
Spreading source:
Floating nasal:
Stylistic conditions:
Adjacency conditions:
Contour segments:
Source of contour segments:
Examples of contour segments:
Comments:
Anomalous segments:
Consonant examples:
Oral vowel examples:
Nasal vowel examples:
Stress rule(s):
Ultimate or penultimate [further research necessary]
Stress source(s):
Durie 1985: 30; Cowan 1981:529
Remarks:
Data provided by:
Affiliation:
Email:
Data based on acoustic evidence:
no
Data tested in laboratory:
no
Data collected:
Primary source(s):
Secondary source(s):
Comments: